Is charging commission within your app against Shopify terms of service?

samshhopifyNewb
Tourist
14 0 0

Hi everyone, currently researching payment methods and have been looking at various methods of implementation.

I have looked on here (under section 2 - C )  and here but could not find any information regarding charging commission - for example, on an abandoned cart email app, can I charge an additional fee equal to say 3% of an order price for 'completing' the abandoned cart?

Would it classed as a 'usage-based charge' or an additional charge?

Thanks for your time!

0 Likes